Legal information

Terms of use
Privacy policy
Cookie policy

Terms & conditions

Deze algemene voorwaarden zijn in het Engels opgesteld. Indien u het Engels niet begrijpt, neemt u contact op met Lab-Box (via info@lab-box.com) alvorens de applicatie ervan te aanvaarden om een vertaling of een verklaring in het Nederlands te krijgen. Door deze algemene voorwaarden te aanvaarden, verklaart u Engels en de inhoud van deze voorwaarden te begrijpen.

Les présentes conditions générales sont établies en anglais. Si vous ne comprenez pas l’anglais, veuillez prendre contact avec Lab-Box (via info@lab-box.com) avant d’en accepter l’application pour recevoir une traduction ou une explication en français. En acceptant les présentes conditions générales, vous déclarez comprendre l’anglais et le contenu des présentes conditions générales.

The website accessible at www.lab-box.com (the "Website") has been developed by Lab Box SA/NV.

Responsible for the Website:

Lab Box SA/NV ("Lab Box")

Rue du Belvédère 29 - 1050 Ixelles

Company number: BE 0680.845.473 (RLE Brussels)

To contact us: info@lab-box.com

General
Use of the Website is subject to compliance with these terms of use (the "Terms of Use"). By accessing this Website, you declare that you have read and accepted, without reservation, the Terms of Use.

Lab Box reserves the right to modify or update at any time the information contained on its Website as well as these Terms of Use, without prior notice. Any modification will be published on the Website. The User further acknowledges that Lab Box has the right to interrupt the availability of the Website at any time, in particular for maintenance or updates.

Intellectual Property
The User expressly acknowledges that the presentation, content, trademarks and logos and all information and data appearing on the Website are protected by intellectual property rights and are and remain the property of Lab Box or its subsidiaries.

Any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation, translation, marketing, in part or in whole by any process and on any medium whatsoever (paper, digital, etc.) is prohibited without the prior written authorisation of Lab Box.

Quality of information and use of the Website
The information appearing on the Website and in any advertising material or mentioning Lab Box is purely indicative and does not constitute a contractual offer that may bind Lab Box or its subsidiaries or affiliates. Certain products appearing on the Website and in any brochure or advertising statement of any kind may differ slightly from the actual executions in terms of weight, dimensions, colours, performance, quality characteristics, etc. Please contact Lab Box for specific information regarding prices, product specifications, delivery times, terms and conditions of sale and extent of warranties as the case may be.

In general, the information and illustrations appearing on the pages of the Website are of a general nature, have no contractual value and cannot engage Lab Box or its responsibility, its subsidiaries or affiliates. Lab Box does not guarantee the accuracy of the information provided on the Website and it may happen that material errors may appear.

Lab Box declines all responsibility for the use that may be made of the (content of this) Website or for any damage that may result therefrom (viruses, damaged files, loss of programs or other data, bugs, etc.) and any user undertakes not to use the Website in any way that would be harmful (to third parties or to Lab Box).

Lab Box cannot be held responsible for interruptions in transmission or other technical problems affecting the Internet network or for any event beyond its control.

Hypertext links
The Website may contain hypertext links to other websites and applications that are not operated or controlled by Lab Box. Lab Box cannot in any case be held responsible for their content, the use made of them or the personal data protection practices practiced by the managers of these sites. Each user is responsible for the hypertext links they click on.

Processing of personal data and cookies
Lab Box processes personal data in accordance with its privacy policy, available at the following link: https://www.lab-box.com/pages/legal-information.

The Website uses cookies. For more information on how Lab Box manages cookies, you can consult the cookie policy on the following link: https://www.lab-box.com/pages/legal-information.

Miscellaneous
The nullity or inapplicability of one of the clauses of the Terms of Use may not affect the validity or applicability of the other clauses. If any provision of the Terms of Use is invalid, unenforceable or contrary to applicable law, such provision shall be automatically limited or modified to make it valid or enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and all other provisions of the Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect.

Any use of the Website as well as these Terms of Use are subject to Belgian law.

Any dispute relating to the use of this Website or its content falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Brussels.


Date of last revision: 15/01/2021

Privacy policy

La présente Privacy est établie en anglais. Si vous ne comprenez pas l’anglais, veuillez prendre contact avec Lab-Box (via info@lab-box.com) avant d’en accepter l’application pour recevoir une traduction ou une explication en français. En acceptant la présente Privacy and Cookie Policy, vous déclarez comprendre l’anglais et le contenu des présentes conditions générales.

Deze Privacy is in het Engels opgesteld. Indien u het Engels niet begrijpt, neemt u contact op met Lab Box (via info@lab-box.com) alvorens de applicatie ervan te aanvaarden om een vertaling of een verklaring in het Nederlands te krijgen. Door deze Privacy and Cookie Policy te aanvaarden, verklaart u Engels en de inhoud van deze voorwaarden te begrijpen.

Lab Box SA/NV is committed to protect your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer personal information very seriously. For more detailed information about privacy legislation, please do not hesitate to read the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC) (the “GDPR”).

DATA CONTROLLER

Your personal data are handled by:

Lab Box SA/NV (hereafter: “Lab Box”)

Rue du Belvédère, 29

1050 Ixelles/Elsene

Enterprise number: BE0680845473

To contact us: info@lab-box.com

To have access to our policy: https://www.lab-box.com/pages/legal-information

1. Scope of Application
As used in this Policy, the terms "using" and "processing" of Personal Data (as defined below) include subjecting the personal information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling personal information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring as detailed in this Privacy.

Lab Box ("we" or "us") provides this Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data of any person who uses the Website and the Services provided thereon (the “Users” or “you”).

2. What information do we collect?
Lab Box collects and processes two types of information: (i) information Users provide to us and (ii) information relating to the User’s use of the Website (collectively the “Personal Data”). Personal Data shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in applicable Belgian and European law.

(i) Information you provide to us:

When you access the Website, send us an email or communicate with our customer service, you are voluntarily providing us with certain Personal Data that we collect and process. Such personal information may include but is not limited to your name, date of birth, physical address, phone number or email address. Should you give us details about another person, you hereby confirm that you fully respect the GDPR doing so and that you received every necessary authorization therefor.

Additionally, when you contact our customer service or anyone of the Lab Box staff, when you give us feedback or when you participate in any promotion, we may keep a record of that correspondence and collect the necessary information to classify your question/participation, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate any breach of this Policy.

(ii) Information we learn about you from your use of the Website:

We may collect or process your IP address and certain non-personal information or aggregated data about how and when you use the Website. This information is usually of a technical nature (device settings and information, including but not limited to the type of browser, operating system, keyboard language, screen resolution, IP address, location, etc.) and behavioral nature (the actions taken by you on the Website, including but not limited to access times, pages requested, actions executed, etc.) and is used to compile statistical data about the use of our Website.

3. Purposes of collecting information
Lab Box only collects the Personal Data for the following purposes:

i. Compliance with legal obligations (art. 6, §1, c) of the GDPR):

We may also process your Personal Data in order to comply with the law, to complete all legally obligated paperwork in each country/region in which either the User or Lizy is active or in case of illegal use, when we receive orders from legal authorities.

We may also verify the respect of your obligations set out in our Policy and investigate fraud and infringements on all applicable rules and regulations.

ii. Legitimate interests (art. 6, §1, f) of the GDPR):

Beyond the collection of your Personal Data to provide our services or to comply with legal obligations, we may collect and use your Personal Data for the following purposes:  

a. Improve user experience:

Tracking your use of the Website will allow us to personalize our services, and it will allow you to correctly use the Website. This will also allow us to learn more about User preferences and general trends on the Website in order to improve the quality of the Website and personalize your experience.

b. Provide customer service:

We will perform general customer administration by responding to your questions, treat your requests or troubleshoot any problems.

c. Perform marketing actions:

We can contact you with tailored suggestions and information about events and other products or services as well as communications about the Website and/or Lab Box.

You can choose to opt-out at any time of marketing promotions from Lab Box and/or mail/email correspondence from Lab Box if you do not want your Personal Data to be used anymore for any of the aforementioned purposes. If you do not want to receive commercial communications from us anymore, you can choose to unsubscribe from such commercial communications at any time by sending us an email at info@lab-box.com.

d. Generate statistics and perform statistical analysis:

We may generate anonymous statistics about the (use and Users of the) Website in order to improve it and to perform statistical analysis.

e. Sharing anonymous information with third parties:

Some of your Personal Data could be disclosed to other companies of our companies group to improve our services (for example to our start-up studio Lab Box SA/NV, to the other start-ups of our start-up studio, to D'Ieteren Automotive SA/NV or to other companies of the same companies' group). No Personal Data will ever be disclosed to third parties for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes. Only anonymous information might be disclosed to third parties for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes as well as for statistical purposes for mobility trends.

Should you wish to know in more details to which third parties your Personal Data and which Personal Data have been disclosed, please refer to section 6 below (“your rights”).

iii. Other processing:

We will always request your consent before using any Personal Data for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Policy.

4. Security of your Personal Data
In order to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of your Personal Data, Lab Box has implemented a variety of appropriate technical and organizational security measures conform with or exceeding industry standard technologies, in order to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Data and ensure your online safety. However, Lab Box cannot guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur.

Lab Box uses its best efforts to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data.

In case of violation of your Personal Data, Lab Box undertakes to notify the Data Protection Authority without delay and, if possible, not later than 72 hours after becoming aware of such violation.

Lab Box shall in no event be liable for any direct or indirect damages that result from a wrong or illegal handling by third parties.

5. Data retention period

We do not process your Personal Data any longer than is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy: we do store your Personal Data as long as the process of your Personal Data is necessary to allow you to make use of our Website. Your Personal Data are deleted or anonymized after a period of maximum three years following our last exchange or for a longer period when we are legally obliged to do so.

6. Your rights
Exercise of your rights is free of charge and can be done at any time provided that it is authorised by law. If and to the extent provided under applicable Belgian and European law, you shall have the right:

a) to obtain from Lab Box confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Data is being processed and, where that is the case, you shall have the right to access such Personal Data being processed;

b) to obtain from Lab Box, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data;

c) to obtain from Lab Box the erasure of Personal Data;

d) to obtain from Lab Box the restriction of processing of your Personal Data;

e) to receive the Personal Data in a structured and commonly used, machine-readable format and have such Personal Data transmitted;

f) to object to processing of your Personal Data and to object at any time and without any justification to the processing of your Personal Data and/or to the transmission of your Personal Data to third parties.

These rights can be exercised by sending an email to privacy@lizy.com or sending a letter to Lab Box SA/NV, Maliestraat/rue du Mail 50, 1050 Elsene/Ixelles, Belgium.

Should you consider that the processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Data Protection authority) by sending an email to contact@apd-gba.be or any other email address provided by the authorized supervisory authority (https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us).  

7. Modifications to this Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes to the Policy will be published on the Website. In case of significant changes to the Policy that results in Lab Box using your Personal Data in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of the collection, we will provide you with a specific notice on the Website and/or send you an email notification.

8. Legislation and competent courts
This Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the Belgian legislation that is exclusively applicable to any potential dispute.

Any dispute arising under, or in connection with, this Policy shall be settled exclusively by the competent courts of Brussels, Belgium.

9. Questions
If you have any further questions about our Policy or its implementation, please contact info@lab-box.com.  


Date of last revision: 14/01/2021

Cookie policy

Deze cookies policy is in het Engels opgesteld. Indien u het Engels niet begrijpt, neemt u contact op met Lab Box (via hello@Lab-Box.com) alvorens de applicatie ervan te aanvaarden om een vertaling of een verklaring in het Nederlands te krijgen. Door deze cookies policy te aanvaarden, verklaart u Engels en de inhoud van deze voorwaarden te begrijpen.

‍La présente cookies policy est établie en anglais. Si vous ne comprenez pas l’anglais, veuillez prendre contact avec Lab Box (via hello@Lab-Box.com) avant d’en accepter l’application pour recevoir une traduction ou une explication en français. En acceptant la présente cookies policy, vous déclarez comprendre l’anglais et le contenu des présentes conditions générales.

Lab Box SA/NV is committed to protect your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer personal data very seriously. For more detailed information about privacy legislation, please do not hesitate to read the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC) (the “GDPR”) and the E-privacy Directive (Directive (EC) 2002/58 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector).

Cookies controller

Lab-Box SA/NV (hereafter: “Lab-Box”)

Rue du Mail/Maliestraat 50 - 1050 Ixelles/Elsene

Enterprise number: BE0680.845.473 (RLE Brussels)

To contact us: hello@Lab-Box.com

To have access to our policies: https://www.Lab-Box.com (the “Website”) or on the menu of Lab-Box mobile application (the “Application”)

Scope of application
Lab-Box ("we" or "us") provides this cookies policy (the “Policy”), to inform you of our procedures regarding the use of cookies when users visit our Website or Application (the “Users” or “you”).

What are cookies?


Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's or mobile device’s hard drive. These cookies allow the Application and the Website to remember information that changes the way the Application and the Website behave or look, such as your preferred language. Furthermore, the Application and the Website use cookies in order to determine the circle of users and to ease the use of and navigation on the Application and on the Website (e.g. cookies are used to prevent you from having to log in every time for personalized services by entering your user name and password). The use of cookies is generally accepted and virtually all important applications and websites use them.

What kind of cookies are used by Lab-Box?


The following cookies are being stored when you visit and use the Application and the Website, said cookies belonging to the domain of our Website and/or our Application (first-party cookies) or to the domain of other parties (third-party cookies).

Cookies essential for navigation:


These are cookies that are required in order to use our Application and our Website. Without them certain sections will not function correctly, or not at all. In particular they enable navigation between the various sections of our Application and our Website, completion of forms and secure verification of your identity before granting access to your personal data.

The following cookies are essential for navigation:

_iub – functional – iubenda - To store your cookie consent preference – temporary
euconsent-v2 – functional – Iubenda - To store your cookie consent preference – temporary



ii. Functional cookies:

Functional cookies are intended to facilitate operation of our Application and of our Website and make using it a more pleasant and personalized experience for you. These are cookies which, for example, store your preferences such as choice of language or your customer segment, collect information in forms for statistical purposes (number of unique visitors, etc.) or enable analysis of how visitors use the Application or the Website.

The following cookies are functional cookies:

_ga - statistical - Google Analytics - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website - permanent
_gat - statistical - Google Analytics - Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate - temporary
_gid - statistical - Google Analytics - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website - temporary



iii. Marketing cookies:

When you visit our Website and/or our Application, socio-demographic data and profile data are collected and stored anonymously in a marketing cookie. Marketing cookies do not contain any personal data and are placed by advertisers when their ad is posted. They prevent you being bombarded by the same advertisement over and over again and help to personalize publicity, but they also measure the effectiveness of various marketing and publicity actions.

The following cookies are marketing cookies:  None



iv. Third party cookies:

Some cookies are placed via our Application and our Website by third parties, for example Google. In particular they improve our Application and Website's content and operation.

The following third parties placed cookies on our Application and our Website:

Google
iubenda


The details of said cookies are mentioned in the previous sub-sections.

How long do cookies exist?


Temporary cookies (or “session” cookies) are temporarily stored in your browser or application. As soon as the User closes its browser or application, these cookies are automatically deleted.

Permanent cookies (or “persistent” cookies) remain on your computer or mobile device, even after you close the browser or the application. They make it possible to recognize the User during a subsequent visit to a website or an application. They remain on the User’s device until their expiration date is reached, a new version of the cookie is installed, or the User deletes them manually.

The expiration date of such cookies is thirteen (13) months.

The above duration is based on the User’s informed consent and by giving its explicit consent, the User agrees with this duration.

Data collected, stored or transmitted by those cookies

Lab-Box collects and processes information through cookies. The legal basis of such collected data are the execution of a contract (art. 6, §1, b) of the GDPR), the compliance with legal obligations (art. 6, §1, c) of the GDPR) and legitimate interests (art. 6, §1, f) of the GDPR). For more information, you can refer to the Privacy Policy in its article 2 directly on [insert link of your privacy policy].

Data retention period
‍We do not process your Personal Data any longer than is necessary for the purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy and in this Policy: we do store your Personal Data as long as your account is active or when the processing of your Personal Data is necessary to allow you to make use of our Application and/or our Website.

Opt-out


You can configure your internet browser in order to be informed of each cookie sent or systematically refuse them by modifying the parameters of your browser. Lab-Box cannot guarantee the access, use and operation of the Application and of the Website if the storage of cookies is disabled. If you want to refuse marketing cookies (including Google among others), you can do this with the help of the following website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

‍Modifications to this Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes to the Policy will be published on the Application and on the Website and will be “popped-up” on the Application.

‍Legislation and competent courts
‍This Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the Belgian legislation that is exclusively applicable to any potential dispute.

Any dispute arising under, or in connection with, this Policy shall be settled exclusively by the competent courts of Brussels, Belgium.

‍Questions
‍If you have any further questions about this Policy or its implementation, please contact via hello@Lab-Box.com.  


Date of last revision: 22/11/2019

Interested? Let's get in touch!

Grab a quick virtual coffee with us and we'll run you through our services.

Get a demo
Powered by Lab Box
Get a demo

Grab a quick virtual coffee with us and we'll run you through our services.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Close
HomeServicesSolutionsContact
Get a demo
Close